ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

If doesn't fit into any other category ....
BeanieBots
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2022 2:17 pm
Location: South coast UK
Has thanked: 186 times
Been thanked: 113 times

ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

Post by BeanieBots »

Can somebody please let me know how to get the onboard neopixel on a ESP32-S3 to work?
It did a little routine with the default firmware so I know the hardware is OK.
Seems to be a little confusion which IO it might be on but most suggest IO38. I've tried quite a few to no avail.
User avatar
PeterN
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:56 pm
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 221 times
Contact:

Re: ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

Post by PeterN »

I found this helpful hint at https://learn.adafruit.com/adafruit-qt- ... ixel-blink


On the ESP32-S3 QT Py the NeoPixel is on pin/GPIO #39 and the Power pin is on GPIO #38 - the power pin MUST be set to an OUTPUT and HIGH before the internal NeoPixel can be initialized/displayed
BeanieBots
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2022 2:17 pm
Location: South coast UK
Has thanked: 186 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

Post by BeanieBots »

Thanks, but still no joy.

pin.mode 38,output
pin(38)=1
NEO.SETUP 39,1
NEO.PIXEL 1,128,128,128

Have I missed something in the code?
I read something about making a solder bridge on the board but it worked with the original firmware so don't think it's that.
User avatar
PeterN
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:56 pm
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 221 times
Contact:

Re: ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

Post by PeterN »

I am not sure but there may be a problem with the high gpio numbers which are input-only at standard ESP32.
Maybe I do remember wrong ... Wasn't there a post here about changing the annex32 behavior for possible output at the high pins for ESP32-S3???

Can you see 3V3 at 38 and pulses at 39?
BeanieBots
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2022 2:17 pm
Location: South coast UK
Has thanked: 186 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

Post by BeanieBots »

38 is high
Nothing on 39 !
User avatar
PeterN
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:56 pm
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 221 times
Contact:

Re: ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

Post by PeterN »

no pulses even when writing data to the Neopixel in a loop ?
Then CiccioCb may be the only one to help.

I can not try it lacking an ESP32-S3 and WOKWI-Simulator has no S3 device or exposed GPIO39
User avatar
Electroguard
Posts: 885
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 6:22 pm
Has thanked: 284 times
Been thanked: 329 times

Re: ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

Post by Electroguard »

If it is the same as the one shown in this link below, you need to bridge the solder pad where shown.
[Local Link Removed for Guests]
BeanieBots
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2022 2:17 pm
Location: South coast UK
Has thanked: 186 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

Post by BeanieBots »

Nothing on 39 even in a loop.
Similar but not quite the same board. It does have a solder-bridge that is not made.
How could the original firmware light the LED if the bridge needs to be made?
I'll try it anyway.

EDIT: The link on my board is to bypass 5v on the USB connector and not for the LED.
User avatar
PeterN
Posts: 399
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2021 7:56 pm
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Has thanked: 189 times
Been thanked: 221 times
Contact:

Re: ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

Post by PeterN »

I'd test with a a Ohm-meter wether the data-in of the neopixel is connected to 39 ( or 48 as seen on electroguard's board)

But there remains the question of principally possible output of the neopixel-command at 39 ??
BeanieBots
Posts: 351
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2022 2:17 pm
Location: South coast UK
Has thanked: 186 times
Been thanked: 113 times

Re: ESP32-S3 Builtin Neopixel

Post by BeanieBots »

Thanks guys,
I've tried a whole host of different pins (even a for/next loop of pins) and still nothing.
The high numbered outputs work ok with pin(N) = 0/1.
I'll try some other firmware versions to see if that might be the issue.
At the moment I'm using Annex32-S3 CAN DMT VGA 1.51.6 qio opi LFS
Post Reply